Rails & Resin

2 posts |
Last post
Anonymous's picture
Anonymous (not verified)

I began shaping/building surfboards last year. As such, I am a relative novice to this craft and interested in refining my technique. Specifically, I could use some advice with regard to laminating the rails. In the past I have tried to saturate the cloth as best as possible and then tuck them under. However, I always seem to have to do a lot of grinding where the fabric overlaps. (Especially when using the heavier 6oz glass.) Can anyone offer some advice that would simplify this process. Also, many of the canoe/kayak builders in my area (Houston, TX) have switched to using Vinyl Ester resin exclusively in their lay-ups. Question: Has anyone had experience using this type of resin for a surfboard? I understand that Vinyl Ester has many of the strength characteristics of Epoxy without the brittleness. Question: Has anyone had experience using this type of resin for a surfboard? Thanks in advance for the advice and thank you Swaylock for the great forum! -Thomas

like
0
Anonymous's picture
Scott W (not verified)

>>> I began shaping/building surfboards last year. As such, I am a relative > novice to this craft and interested in refining my technique. > Specifically, I could use some advice with regard to laminating the rails. > In the past I have tried to saturate the cloth as best as possible and > then tuck them under. However, I always seem to have to do a lot of > grinding where the fabric overlaps. (Especially when using the heavier 6oz > glass.)>>> Can anyone offer some advice that would simplify this process.>>> Also, many of the canoe/kayak builders in my area (Houston, TX) have > switched to using Vinyl Ester resin exclusively in their lay-ups. > Question: Has anyone had experience using this type of resin for a > surfboard? I understand that Vinyl Ester has many of the strength > characteristics of Epoxy without the brittleness.>>> Question: Has anyone had experience using this type of resin for a > surfboard?>>> Thanks in advance for the advice and thank you Swaylock for the great > forum!>>> -Thomas Thomas, try this. After you laminate the board, Befor you hotcoat, brush a coat of lam resin over the lap area, then hotcoat as usual. the extra coat of resin makes for way easy sanding with no burn's. Also I seem to have better luck wetting the laps with a brush. Good Luck!! Scott W.

like
0